Important COVID-19 Information

For all University updates and resources regarding COVID-19, please visit www.doane.edu/covid-19
Campus Closing Information: TUESDAY, JANUARY 26 - All Doane University campuses are CLOSED due to inclement weather. Classes on Tuesday will be held virtually. 
Doane awards 191 degrees to December graduates

Doane awards 191 degrees to December graduates

Doane University logo

Despite being unable to hold an in-person Commencement ceremony due to COVID-19, Doane University proudly awarded 191 degrees to its December graduates. 

This winter Doane had 84 graduates from the College of Education, 71 graduates from the College of Business, 17 graduates from the College of Professional Studies, 15 graduates from the College of Arts & Sciences, and four graduates from the School of Integrative Learning.

Diplomas have been mailed to December graduates and they will be invited to attend a Commencement ceremony in May, currently planned for Saturday, May 15, 2021 at a time TBD. 

College of Education - Graduate Students

NAME PROGRAM CITY STATE
Kaylee Rae Arens Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Lincoln NE
Jessica Lynn Barr Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Bellevue NE
Akacia Beckmann Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Lincoln NE
Kylie Sue Betten Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Deshler NE
Shanna Marie Blazek Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Auburn NE
Amy Jo Bowen Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Bellevue NE
Nicole Brandt Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Grand Island NE
Shalena Brown Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Roca NE
Tina Nicole Brown Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Tara Briane Kortus Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Lincoln NE
Elly Kathryn Burton Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Lincoln NE
Brenda Marie Carlson Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Grand Island NE
Heather Christensen Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Melissa Ann Christensen Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Mackenzie M. McClellan Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Orchard NE
Deborah J. Dettmer Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Syracuse NE
Christine Key Doell Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Lincoln NE
Hannah Elizabeth Dull Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Lincoln NE
Megan Rae Eckley Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Dana Frerkes Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Ryan Thomas Ginn Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Norfolk NE
Abbi Anne Haynes Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Geneva NE
Shawna Lynn Heusinkvelt Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Martell NE
Taylor Jacqueline Jackson Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Caitlyn Carrie Jacobson Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction North Platte NE
Dana Rene Johnson Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Lincoln NE
Michelle Carmen Kiesel Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Columbus NE
Megan Korgie Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Kaleigh Nicole Krupski Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Jenae Loeffelholz Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Kearney NE
Samantha Jasmine Mawawa Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Anna Marie McCarthy Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Wilber NE
Morgan Elizabeth McCormick Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Ashley Marie Meyer Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Grand Island NE
Cynthia Mick Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Shickley NE
Kevin John Ryan Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Papillion NE
Elizabeth Alexandra Saeger Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Fremont NE
Cody M. Schieffer Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Papillion NE
Emily Shanahan Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Lincoln NE
Joyce Marie Siskow Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Nathan Steven Sliva Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Columbus NE
Casey Sorensen Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Lincoln NE
Jenna Grace Sorensen Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Lincoln NE
Nicholas Sarmiento Uy Bico Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Joshua Dewitt Van Pelt Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Grand Island NE
Zachary John Walsh Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Grenta NE
Lacey Marie Wright Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Edgar NE
Anthony Arens Master of Education in Educational Leadership Lincoln NE
Jamie Lee Beaner Master of Education in School Counseling Lincoln NE
Traci Leigh Gemberling Master of Education in School Counseling Omaha NE
Thomas W. Gerrish, Jr. Master of Education in School Counseling Wahoo NE
Erin Haack Master of Education in School Counseling Omaha NE
Steven Carl Lundeen Master of Education in School Counseling Omaha NE
Jacqueline Nicole Mohr Master of Education in School Counseling Syracuse NE
Abigail Lynn Workman Rehm Master of Education in School Counseling Lincoln NE
Sarah Marie Roehl Master of Education in School Counseling Lincoln NE
Amanda Marie Tomes Master of Education in School Counseling Lincoln NE
Carli Jo Anderson Education Specialist Omaha NE
William David Bivin Education Specialist Lincoln NE
Nicole Chapman Education Specialist Omaha NE
Alicia Ann Dallman Shoemaker Education Specialist Omaha NE
Joseph Howard Eckerman Education Specialist Grand Island NE
Scott Eric Eckman Education Specialist Lincoln NE
Clinton Lee Edwards Education Specialist Kearney NE
Sheri Lynn Fillipi Education Specialist Pender NE
Carol Ann Flora Education Specialist Lincoln NE
Matthew Lee Gerber Education Specialist APO AP
Timothy Jay Hekrdle Education Specialist Grand Island NE
Melissa Sue Herrmann Education Specialist Kearney NE
Ryan Edward Hogue Education Specialist Kearney NE
Clay William Hollmann Education Specialist Lincoln NE
Shane Michael Keeling Education Specialist Auburn NE
Cara Anne Lucas-Richt Education Specialist Lincoln NE
Emily Rose Lyon Education Specialist Omaha NE
Allison Marie Meister Education Specialist Middletown NY
John Michael Meyer Education Specialist Ankeny IA
Brandon R. Mowinkel Education Specialist Milford NE
Ross Abraham Ricenbaw Education Specialist Lincoln NE
Jon Henry Rother Education Specialist Tecumseh NE
Sheree Camille Stockwell Education Specialist Grand Island NE
Anna M. Thoma Education Specialist Papillion NE
Douglas Jerry Weatherholt Education Specialist Lincoln NE
Sara Elizabeth Zabrowski Education Specialist Omaha NE
Jamar Lee Dorsey, Sr. Doctor of Education Omaha NE
       

College of Business - Graduate Students

NAME PROGRAM CITY STATE
Tori Jean Alderson Master of Arts in Management Lincoln NE
Leslie Corona Master of Arts in Management Lincoln NE
Elizabeth Renee Dean Master of Arts in Management Fremont NE
Stasha Kathryn Fulton Master of Arts in Management Omaha NE
Denise Kay Jensen Master of Arts in Management Lincoln NE
Alicia Jones Master of Arts in Management Lincoln NE
Susan Elizabeth Mendoza Master of Arts in Management Spalding NE
Ambyr Marie Moore Master of Arts in Management Lincoln NE
Julie Kay Reinwald Master of Arts in Management Lincoln NE
Adam Dean Schroeder Master of Arts in Management Lincoln NE
Kimberly L. Skala Master of Arts in Management Crete NE
Elizabeth Sorensen Master of Arts in Management Crofton NE
Dawn Rae Sugden Master of Arts in Management Seward NE
Nancy Tellez Master of Arts in Management Dorchester NE
Patrick Ryan Werner Master of Arts in Management Lincoln NE
Audrey Anne Wisell Master of Arts in Management Lincoln NE
Hope Ann Wonder Master of Arts in Management Wailuku HI
Zhongkai Yu Master of Arts in Management Lincoln NE
Kennerly Benraty Master of Business Administration Portsmouth VA
Mayme Jo Ann Conroy Master of Business Administration Omaha NE
Emily Cecelia Doeschot Master of Business Administration Firth NE
Joy Donaldson Master of Business Administration South Sioux City NE
Brandon Leroy Evans Master of Business Administration Draper UT
Larry Lee Homan Master of Business Administration Gibbon NE
Nisha Jafari Master of Business Administration Omaha NE
Spencer Francis Klocke Master of Business Administration Manhattan KS
Chad David Kreikemeier Master of Business Administration Weston NE
Steven Jeffrey Lewis Master of Business Administration Lincoln NE
Kelsee Beth Meissner Master of Business Administration McCook NE
Ignacio Morell Gamboa Master of Business Administration Madrid Spain
Jessica Rose Polt Master of Business Administration Pierce NE
Thomas Benjamin Saltzman Master of Business Administration Lincoln NE
Misty D. Schaecher-Bailey Master of Business Administration Grand Island NE
Chesney R. Schmidt Master of Business Administration Beatrice NE
Derek Schulte Master of Business Administration Lincoln NE
Kelly Jean Sehn Master of Business Administration Valley NE
Karly Simonson Master of Business Administration Palmer NE
Austin Gregory Soejoto Master of Business Administration Omaha NE
Lisa Ann Taylor Master of Business Administration Omaha NE
Michael David Thies Master of Business Administration Omaha NE
Nicholas Urban Master of Business Administration Lincoln NE
Allicia J. Vinson Master of Business Administration Omaha NE
       

Master of Arts in Counseling

NAME PROGRAM CITY STATE
Davin B. Flatmo Master of Arts in Counseling Wayne NE
Cheryl Katheryn Stollar Master of Arts in Counseling Lincoln NE
Hannah Marie Tehee Master of Arts in Counseling Lincoln NE

Graduates from the Crete campus

HONORS NAME DEGREE Major CITY STATE
  Adam L. Bowman Bachelor of Science Biochemistry Chester NE
  Cole W. Bruns Bachelor of Arts Business Administration Bloomfield NE
Magna Cum Laude Hannah Jean Brust Bachelor of Arts Art Ithaca NE
Magna Cum Laude Tyler Scott Cunningham Bachelor of Science Biology Omaha NE
  Autumn Deepe Bachelor of Arts Psychology Deshler NE
  Katie Leigh Ellard Bachelor of Arts Business Administration Ogallala NE
  Abigail Rae Furley Bachelor of Arts Psychology & Sociology Gretna NE
  Yiannis Haralabidis Bachelor of Science Physics Falls City NE
  Jacob Ronald Heitkamp Bachelor of Arts Business Administration Dunbar NE
  Haley R. Lawver Bachelor of Arts Psychology Friend NE
  Anthony Malone Bachelor of Arts Business Administration Centennial CO
  Reid Louis Melani Bachelor of Science Biochemistry Yuba City CA
  Jaryn Shigeo Nakamoto Bachelor of Science Environmental Studies Aiea HI
  Alexander Ansley Piper Bachelor of Science Environmental Science & Biology Lincoln NE
  Hunter Bradley Reimers Bachelor of Arts Business Administration Palmer NE
  Kaden John Reimers Bachelor of Arts Business Administration Saint Paul NE
Cum Laude Bailey Sheilene Roberts Bachelor of Arts English Language Arts Omaha NE
  Alea Elizabeth Shaner Bachelor of Science Health and Human Performance Cambridge NE
  Jordan Matthew Sparks Bachelor of Science Biology Papillion NE
  Meaghan J. Stout Bachelor of Arts Religious Studies, Philosophy, & International Studies Louisville NE
  Logan Ronald Thurston Bachelor of Arts Graphic Design & Art Omaha NE
  Brooke Nicole Vonderfecht Bachelor of Arts Psychology Fairbury NE
  Dalton F. Wicht Bachelor of Arts Business Administration Grand Island NE

Graduates of non-residential undergraduate programs

Honors NAME Degree Major CITY STATE
Summa Cum Laude Asia Khalil Ali Bachelor of Arts Professional Studies in Business Administration Lincoln NE
  Justin Ryan Astrones Bachelor of Arts Professional Studies in Business Grand Island NE
Summa Cum Laude Senam Atsu Atitsogbui Bachelor of Science Information Systems and Technology Lincoln NE
Cum Laude Kaylee Jennaye Bantz Bachelor of Arts Graphic Design Auburn NE
  Chloe Robin Burmeister Bachelor of Arts Professional Studies in Business Administration Lincoln NE
  Lisa M. Cast Bachelor of Arts Professional Studies in Accounting Syracuse NE
Cum Laude Jessica Rae Davis Bachelor of Arts Professional Studies in Accounting Loup City NE
  Andrea Joy Epke Bachelor of Arts Professional Studies in Business Administration York NE
  Taylor Y. Evans Bachelor of Science Health Sciences Columbus NE
  Mallory File Bachelor of Arts Liberal Arts Studies Enterprise KS
  Ashley Gormley Bachelor of Science in Nursing Lincoln NE
  Nicole Lynn Griepenstroh Bachelor of Arts Liberal Arts Studies Nebraska City NE
Summa Cum Laude Vanessa Celeste Hohlen Bachelor of Arts Professional Studies in Accounting Lincoln NE
  Kelly Diane Jones Bachelor of Arts Professional Studies in Business Administration Lincoln NE
  Christopher Lee Keifer Bachelor of Arts Organizational Communications Randolph NE
  Nicholas Taylor Kuenning Bachelor of Arts Graphic Design Lincoln NE
  Jeff M. Luther Bachelor of Arts Professional Studies in Accounting Hastings NE
  Marcela Martinez Bachelor of Arts Business Administration Lincoln NE
Magna Cum Laude Kimberly A. Meyer Bachelor of Arts Professional Studies in Accounting Lincoln NE
Summa Cum Laude Jackson Gus Mogensen Bachelor of Arts Organizational Communications Broken Bow NE
  Anh T. Nguyen Bachelor of Arts Business Administration Lincoln NE
  Luan Thanh Nguyen Bachelor of Arts Agribusiness Lincoln NE
  Kristine Ann Ortmeier Bachelor of Arts Liberal Arts Studies Omaha NE
  Amy Lynn Pelc Bachelor of Science in Nursing Hickman NE
Summa Cum Laude Richard Lee Peterson Bachelor of Arts Professional Studies in Business Administration Hampton NE
  Halle Elizabeth Pflughaupt Bachelor of Arts Business Administration Lincoln NE
  Morgan Prochaska Bachelor of Arts Business Administration Omaha NE
  Krista Rice Bachelor of Arts Business Administration & Professional Studies in Accounting Lincoln NE
  Leah Roberts Bachelor of Arts Human Relations Houston TX
  Derek M. Ronne Bachelor of Arts Professional Studies in Business Administration Shelton NE
Summa Cum Laude Gary L. Schellhorn Bachelor of Science Information Systems and Technology & Professional Studies in Business Beatrice NE
  Lana Y. Sheldon Bachelor of Arts Human Relations Lincoln NE
  Chelsea Slotten Bachelor of Arts Professional Studies in Business Lincoln NE
  Vera A. Sotnikov Bachelor of Arts Business Administration Lincoln NE
  Katie Elaine Southwick Bachelor of Arts Professional Studies in Business Administration Lincoln NE
  Vinh Tran Bachelor of Science Information Systems and Technology Lincoln NE
Cum Laude Edwin Tubanovic Bachelor of Arts Professional Studies in Business Administration Lincoln NE
  Bol Tut Wang Bachelor of Science Information Systems and Technology South Sudan  
  Josephine Young Bachelor of Arts Professional Studies in Business Administration Grand Island NE