Important COVID-19 Information

For all University updates and resources regarding COVID-19, please visit www.doane.edu/covid-19
Fulbrights and Prestigious Fellowships

Fulbrights and Prestigious Fellowships

Doane University has an impressive tradition of fellowship and scholarship recipients with winners going as far back as the 1950s.
Our students have represented Doane University in 14 different countries, with over 40 graduates participating in the Fulbright Program in Germany. The Fulbright Program has become the U.S. government flagship international exchange program, supported by the American people and partner countries around the world.

Students with an asterisk (*) received an award but did not participate in the program.

Student Awardees

2010-Present

2020

Ivy Banks, JET, major in German
Aubrey Schatz, JET, major in biochemistry
Colin Koehler, Fulbright to Panama, major in Spanish/secondary education with ESL endorsement

2019

Nick Iwata,(Biology), Bulgaria

2018

Rachel Schartz, JET, major in English/secondary education
Jake Sanner, Gilman Scholarship, major in environmental science
Rachel Jacobsen*, Fulbright, Bulgaria, major in elementary education with an ESL endorsement
Liz Kurtz, German/English), Germany

2017

Lauren Schmidt, Gilman Scholarship, majors in accounting and business administration
Bridget O'Connell, TAPIF (Teaching Assistant Program in France), majors in French and vocal performance
Hannah Dull '17 (Spanish and English/secondary education), Brazil

2016

Amanda Petersen '16 (English language arts/secondary education), Bulgaria
Jordyn Atwater '16 (Biochemistry), Germany

2015

Krista Couton '15 (music education), Taiwan
Maggie Hubbell '15 (German/French), Germany
Lizzie Sather '15 (elementary education), Turkey
Delta Wilson, JET, majors in international studies and sociology
Tyler Strobl '15 (elementary education), Brazil

2014

Gentry Doane '14 (German/Spanish), Germany

2013

Ryan Corrigan '13 (environmental science/Spanish), India

2012

Aprill Bodlak '12 (German/Spanish/English), Peru
Rachel Kluthe '12 (elementary education/Spanish), Spain

2011

Malissie Boyer '11 (German/English), Germany
Marcus Lyon '11 (German/biochemistry), Germany

2010

Kara Maize '09 (elementary education/Spanish), Spain
Tyler Jackman '09 (business administration/French), French Ministry of Education
Kristen Erthum '10 (political science/international studies), Egypt

2009-2000

2009

Rachel Rasmussen '08 (history/Spanish), Germany
Audrey Brydl-Andrews '09 (elementary education/Spanish), Spain
Mike Guericke '09 (chemistry/German), Germany

2008

Mary Reimers '08 (music education), Germany

2007

Emily Jordening '07 (German/Spanish), Germany

2006

Kamleh Shaban '06 (biology), Jordan

2004

Kari Quammen '04 (French/English), Marseilles, France
Aaron Hall '04 (German/political science/business administration), Potsdam, Germany

2003

Megan Nicholson '03 (German/French), Tübingen, Germany

2002

Jana Stangl '02 (English/French), Toulon, France
Ginger Starks '02 (German/history), Dresden, Germany

2001

Adrienne Bambach '01 (German/biology), Berlin, Germany

2000

Paul Barta '00 (political science/Spanish), Granada, Spain
Julie Mitchell '00 (German/business administration), Freiburg, Germany
Jacqueline Seitz '00*, France

1999-1990

1999

Lee Wilbur '99 (international studies/French/German), Korea (renewed 2000-01)
Kim Pavelka Bonifas '99 (biology/German), Bonn, Germany

1998

Chad Egger (biology), France

1997

Jill Taylor Goertzen '97 (biology/German), Kiel, Germany
Janell Anderson '97* (biology/French)

1996

Heather Thompson '96 (chemistry/German), Germany
Shawn Huelle '96 (English/German), Germany

1995

Heidi Kraus '95 (German), Salzburg, Austria
Brandon Kostman '95 (German/Spanish), Saxony, Germany

1994

Katherine Jordan Erickson '95 (political science), Germany

1992

Malinda Henry '92 (biology), University of Göttingen, Germany
Nancy Berns '92 (sociology), Hamburg, Germany

1989-1980

1989

Kent Lewis '89 (economics), University of Mannheim, Germany
Leslie Working '89 (history), University of Bielefeld, Germany

1988

Kent Grote '88 (economics), Bayreuth, West Germany

1987

Kay Bestol '87 (history/secondary education), University of Kiel, West Germany
John Quinn '87 (chemistry), Heidelberg, West Germany

1986

Mary Schumacher Herbertz '86 (natural science), Heidelberg, West Germany

1985

Lance Lippold '85 (international studies/English), Osnabruck, West Germany

1984

Anne Seipold Schlegel '84 (history), Freiburg, West Germany

1982

John Juricek '82 (history), University of Kiel, West Germany

1981

Laura Olsen '81* (biology/math), University of Kiel, West Germany

1980

David Blackmon '80 (history), Heidelberg, West Germany

1979-1950

1978

George Haskins '78 (history), University of Göttingen, Germany

1976

Ellen Bredemeier Hollis '76, (German), Kiel, West Germany

1975

Gretchen Lerner Freeman '75 (music), Cologne, Germany

1974

Gregg H. Siewert '74 (English teaching), France
Jill Smith Beed '74 (history), Bonn, Germany

1973

Michael J. Reid '73 (German history), Germany

1972

Patricia Williams '72 (philosophy), Tübingen, Germany

1968

Gaylen Kapperman '67 (math/German), Heidelberg, Germany

1967

Edward G. Heilman '67 (history), Munster, Germany

1961

Janice Westover '61* (French), France

1955

Lillian Albrecht Dudley '55 (music), Stuttgart, Germany

1953

Donald Ziegler '50 (history), Munich, Germany

1952

John W. Bohi '52 (history), Graz and Vienna, Austria
Glenna Buck Reynolds '52 (English), Southampton, England