2019 MindExpo Program of Events

2019 MindExpo Program of Events

 

Oral Presentations

 

1:00 - Opening Ceremony in Nyrop Hall

 

Panel 1A: Biology and Chemistry

Boardroom

Chair: Prof. Brett Schofield

  • 1:15 - INSULATOR PROTEIN SCREEN IN SACCHAROMYCES CEREVISIAE, Keegan Whisler, Nicholas Scalora, Joe Larkin, Aubrey Schatz and Brett J. Schofield (Brett Schofield)

  • 1:30 - DEVELOPMENT OF A SYSTEM USING INDUCIBLE HETERODIMERS TO SELECTIVELY RECRUIT CHROMATIN ARCHITECTURAL PROTEINS, Aubrey Schatz, Brandon Gannon, Nicholas Scalora (Brett Schofield)

  • 1:45 - COLORIMETRIC SENSOR ARRAYS FOR THE DETECTION OF CANNABINOIDS FROM MARIJUANA SAMPLES, Andres Mora, Michael Kangas, Amanda DeBonno, Andrea Holmes (Andrea Holmes)

  • 2:00 - PET DEGRADATION USING BIOLOGICAL ENZYME, PETase, Jared Foote (Sharmin Sikich)

 

Panel 1B: Information Science & Technology

Trobough Dining Room

Chair: Prof. Alec Engebretson

  • 1:15 - SIMPLIFYING SUPERCOMPUTER SETUP WITH THE XSEDE-COMPATIBLE BASIC CLUSTER, John Morton (Alec Engebretson)

  • 1:30 - RASPBERRY PI CLUSTER, Dustin Axline (Alec Engebretson)

  • 1:45 - UPGRADING IST DEPARTMENT’S EDUCATIONAL VMWARE INFRASTRUCTURE, Cody Lee (Alec Engebretson)

 

Panel 1C: English and Honors

Curtis East Dining Room

Chair: Prof. Tim Hill

  • 1:15 - POSTHUMANISM IN READY PLAYER ONE, Nick Larkin (Katy Hanggi)

  • 1:30 - ANNIE DILLARD AND THE SUBLIME, Quinn Baillie (Brad Johnson)

  • 1:45 - COLLABORATION AND COMPETITION: HOW STUDENTS USE (OR DON'T USE) SIMILAR CAMPUS SERVICES, Emily Yokel and Caitie Leibman (Caitie Leibman)

  • 2:00 - DEVELOPMENT OF A WEB SITE FOR DOANE'S INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS, Kelli Albracht, AdreAnna Ernest, Nick Iwata, Lauren Schmidt, Alisha Sullivan (Tim Hill)

 

Panel 1D: Art Awards

Kleinkauf West Dining Room

Chair: Prof. Meghan Gaul

  • 1:15 - AWARD CEREMONY: ART & DESIGN IN THE FIELDS OF STEM, JURIED COMPETITION, Department of Art and Design (Meghan Gaul)

 

2:15 - 2:30 - BREAK

 

Panel 2A: Smith Award Nominees

Boardroom

Chair: Prof. David Clevette

  • 2:30 - INCORPORATION OF QTL DATA INTO TAL EFFECTOR PREDICTION WORKFLOW PREDICTS FEWER TARGET GENES FOR TAL7b, Jared Bithell, Erin L. Doyle, Alejandra Huerta (Erin Doyle)

  • 2:50 - SCREENING CHROMATIN ARCHITECTURAL PROTEINS WITH HISTONE MODIFICATION PARTNERS FOR INSULATOR ACTIVITY IN SACCHAROMYCES CEREVISIAE, Nicholas Scalora, Joe Larkin, Keegan Whisler, Aubrey Schatz, and Brett J. Schofield (Brett Schofield)

  • 3:10 - USING GOLD NANOSTARS TO REMEDIATE GROUNDWATER POLLUTANTS BY HOT ELECTRON TRANSFER, Rebekah Thimes (Chris Huber)

 

Panel 2B: Information Science & Technology

Troubough Dining Room

Chair: Prof. Mark Meysenburg

  • 2:30 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IN VIRTUAL REALITY, Alexander Stout (Alec Engebretson)

  • 2:45 - THE DIVAS PROJECT: TEACHING BIOLOGICAL AND PHYSICAL SCIENTISTS TO CODE, Justin Matthews, Brea Murnan, Grace Su, Kiley Taylor, Catie Welty (Mark Meysenburg)

 

Panel 2C: Spanish and Asian Studies

Curtis East Dining Room

Chair: Prof. Josh Pope

  • 2:30 - THE GROWING POPULATION AND CHALLENGES OF ASIAN GROUPS IN NEBRASKA, Shae Richart (Courtney Bruntz)

  • 2:45 - LATINOS IN NEBRASKA: ORAL HISTORIES OF THE HEARTLAND, Jesús Lopez (Jared List)

  • 3:00 - ¿COMO SE USAN LOS TIDLES? SPELLING ACCURACY IN HERITAGE AND SECOND LANGUAGE SPANISH LEARNERS, Natalie Andersen (Joshua Pope)

 

Panel 2D: Environmental Science and Biology

Kleinkauf West Dining Room

Chair: Prof. Brad Elder

  • 2:30 - EFFECT OF SUBSTRATE TYPE ON BURROW LOCATION AMONG GHOST SHRIMP, Dustin Divis (Russ Souchek)

  • 2:45 - CATFISH, AMEIURUS MELAS, ARE A VIABLE OPTION IN AQUAPONICS SYSTEMS FOR FOOD WASTE UTILIZATION, Jordan Sparks (Brad Elder)

  • 3:00 - RELATION BETWEEN DIETARY CONDITIONS, PHYSICAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH OF RED BELLIED PACU, Alex Plummer (Russ Souchek)

  • 3:15 - FRESHWATER PRAWNS (MACROBRACHIUM ROSENBERII) ARE A VIABLE COMPONENT TO AN AQUAPONICS SYSTEM AND CAN BE HOUSED SUCCESSFULLY IN HIGH DENSITIES, Hannah Feagler (Brad Elder)

  • 3:30 - AN EXPLORATORY ANALYSIS OF PERCEIVED USE OF MOSQUITO SCREENS IN ZAMBIA, Madisen Ten Kley (Brad Elder)

 

 


 

Exhibition

 

9am-12pm

  • UBU THE KING SCENIC DESIGN, Jack Wagner (Joel Egger)


 

Posters

 

9am-12pm

  • 1 - ANALYSIS OF CRAM WITH HOUSE SHAPED DOMINOS, Alan Varela (Kris Williams)

  • 2 - STARTING FROM CREATION- PROVIDING A SOLUTION TO THE PROBLEM OF EVIL, MaKayla Parriott (Pat Monaghan)

  • 3 - EFFECTS OF POSITIVE MENTORING ON JUVENILE DELINQUENCY, Samantha Schmidt, Katie Meyer (Kari Gentzler)

  • 4 - ROOT EXUDATES FROM YOUNG MAIZE INBREDS EXPOSED TO COLD STRESS ANALYZED BY NMR AND METABOLOMIC ANALYSES, Kali Burghardt, Tessa Durham Brooks (Tessa Durham Brooks)

  • 5 - ETHICS OF IMMIGRATION, Elle Jurgens (Pat Monaghan)

  • 6 - PREFERRED SUBSTRATE COMPOSITION OF PLAIN POCKETBOOK (LAMPSILIS CARDIUM) MUSSELS, Austin Becker (Russ Souchek)

  • 7 - THE ADDITION OF BIOCHAR DECREASES PLANT-CARBON DISTRIBUTION, Ellen Anderson, Ramesh Laungani (Ramesh Laungani)

  • 8 - ELEVATED TEMPERATURES NEGATIVELY IMPACT TOTAL BIOMASS ON PERENNIAL GRASS SPECIES, Cody Starman, Ramesh Laungani (Ramesh Laungani)

  • 9 - CHARACTERIZATION OF SHEEP IFITM3 AS A RESTRICTION FACTOR OF SMALL RUMINANT LENTIVIRUS, Marisa Foster, Jason Iltz, Dane Bowder (Dane Bowder)

  • 10 - BRIDGING THE GAP BETWEEN DIFFERENCES IN MALE AND FEMALE DELINQUENCY, Hunter Bond, Hannah Bottom (Kari Gentzler)

  • 11 - BIOCHAR INHIBITS BROMUS INERMIS BIOMASS; MAINTAINS LOLIUM PERENNE BIOMASS, Robert Sanner, Ramesh Laungani (Ramesh Laungani)

  • 12 - DAILY WEAR CONTACT LENSES PRODUCE MORE ROBUST BIOFILM STRUCTURES THAN THOSE RECOMMENDED FOR EXTENDED WEAR, Ethan Rockwell, Chandler Flynn (Dane Bowder)

  • 13 - HOW A CONTROLLED DIET AFFECTS THE MOLTING AND SHELL CHOICE IN TERRESTRIAL HERMIT CRABS, Luke Antholz (Russ Souchek)

  • 14 - HEALTHY TURFGRASS WITHOUT NEGATIVE ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACTS, Bryce Schouboe (Russ Souchek)

  • 15 - CADAVER MUSCLE ATROPHY WITH POSSIBLE SPINAL STENOSIS, Paige Lucas, Jaysa Hoins, Teryn Koch, Maitlyn Thomsen, Greg Seir (Melissa Clouse)

  • 16 - EFFECTS OF DRY DISTILLERS GRAINS AND FORAGE BASED MANURE ON B73 and CML103 CORN PLANT GROWTH, Jackie Lewis (Tessa Durham Brooks)

  • 17 - PSEUDOMONAS AERUGINOSA GROWTH ON TITANIUM AND CHEMICALLY MODIFIED SURFACES, Jaysa Hoins (Chris Huber)

  • 18 - GENOME ANNOTATION OF MYCOBACTERIOPHAGES DUGGIE, KLOPPINATOR, HOCUS IN THE B1 SUBCLUSTER, Haley Miller, Trevin Alberts, Ayden Benavides, Lexi Burke, Kylie Carstens, Sam Coy, Nick Crespo, Salvador Delgadillo, Nora Halder, Serenity Kinswoman, Anna Korte, Brenna Mulvey, Reagan Peterson, Lilly Shatford-Adams, Makenna Weddle, Kade Wehrs, Dane Bowder, Erin Doyle (Dane Bowder and Erin Doyle)

  • 19 - LOWER BIG BLUE NATURAL RESOURCES DISTRICT INTERNSHIP, Skylar Evans, Russ Souchek (Russ Souchek)

  • 20 - BEHAVIORAL ANALYSIS OF THE DECORATION HABITS OF DECORATOR CRABS DUE TO THE EFFECTS OF OCEAN ACIDIFICATION, Bryce Wright (Russ Souchek)

  • 21 - THE USE OF FLUORESCENCE MICROSCOPY TO EXAM PAO1 BIOFILM COVERAGE, Tanner Harsin (Chris Huber)

  • 22 - THE STABILITY OF PROPIONIBACTERIUM ACNES (P. ACNES) PHAGE ACNE CREAM STORED IN DIFFERENT CONDITIONS AT VARIOUS CONCENTRATIONS, Craig Bramhall, Gage Herron, Hailie Crull, Erin Doyle (Erin Doyle)

  • 23 - AUTOMATED DETECTION AND QUANTIFICATION OF FREE AMINES IN MAIZE ROOT EXUDATES USING CUSTOM PYTHON CODE, Nick Iwata, Truc Doan, Danny Tran, Grace Su, Kiley Taylor, Michael Kangas, Tessa Durham Brooks, Erin Doyle (Erin Doyle)

  • 24 - SUSPENDED CELL ARTHROBACTER AURESCENS TC1 GROWTH KINETICS SYSTEM IN GLUCOSE + ATRAZINE MINIMAL MEDIA, Teryn Koch, James Reddick, Christopher Wentworth (Chris Wentworth)

  • 25 - POWER GENERATION THROUGH THE USE OF THE TRIBOELECTRIC EFFECT, Sandro Aldana, Cale Stolle (Cale Stolle)

 

1-4pm

  • 26 - A SCREEN OF MAMMALIAN PROTEINS FOR INSULATOR ACTIVITY IN SACCHAROMYCES CEREVISIAE, Joseph Larkin, Nick Scalora, Keegan Whistler, Aubrey Schatz (Brett Schofield)

  • 27 - THE EMERGENCE OF A SINGULAR NATIONAL DESIGN IDENTITY IN VIETNAMESE VISUAL COMMUNICATION, Caleb Rezac (Meghan Gaul)

  • 28 - HEIGHT AND BIOMASS RESPONSES OF MAIZE GENOTYPES B73, CML103, AND MS71 WHEN EXPOSED TO A MILD COLD STRESS IN EARLY DEVELOPMENT, Riley Nedved, Chayton Crow, Tessa Durham Brooks (Tessa Durham Brooks)

  • 29 - FOURIER ANALYSIS OF BIOFILM MORPHOLOGY IN PSEUDOMONAS AERUGINOSA BIOFILMS GROWN UNDER CHANGING SHEAR STRESS CONDITIONS, Sarah Vaughn, Helena Valquier-Flynn, Arin Suitlief, Chris Wentworth (Chris Wentworth)

  • 30 - PROPIONIBACTERIUM ACNES (P. ACNES) BACTERIOPHAGE IS MORE EFFECTIVE IN KILLING P. ACNES IN FACIAL LOTION THAN CREAM AT VARIOUS, Hailie Crull, Gage Herron (Erin Doyle)

  • 31 - DETECTING LOW LEVELS OF CARBON MONOXIDE USING SURFACE ENHANCED RAMAN SPECTROSCOPY, Claire Sintek (Chris Huber)

  • 32 - REMEDIATION OF ORGANIC CHLORIDES THROUGH METHODS OF SURFACE ENHANCED RAMAN SPECTROSCOPY ON SOLID SUBSTRATES SOAKED WITH GOLD NANOPARTICLES, Jordan Chelle (Chris Huber)

  • 33 - ISOLATION OF A BACTERIOPHAGE ON HOST BACTERIA PSEUDOMONAS SYRINGAE TO BE USED IN TREATING PLANT BACTERIAL INFECTIONS, Jade Prochaska, Erin Doyle (Erin Doyle)

  • 34 - INVESTIGATION OF FELIS CATUS AND BOS TAURUS IFITM3 RESTRICTION OF SMALL RUMINANT LENTIVIRUS, Emma Frerichs, Garrett Lesiak (Dane Bowder)

  • 35 - THE EFFECTS ON PLANT HEALTH FROM TEMPORARY EXPOSURE TO COLD STRESS FOR DIFFERENT MAIZE GENOTYPES DURING EARLY DEVELOPMENT, Chayton Crow (Tessa Durham Brooks)

  • 36 - COMPUTATIONAL IMAGING ANALYSIS UTILIZING BIOLOGY AND CHEMISTRY COURSES, Anna Korte, Serenity Kinswoman, Kira Reisdorph, Lilly Shatford-Adams, Erin Doyle, Tessa Durham Brooks (Erin Doyle)

  • 37 - C.A.L.E.R., Matthew Antholz, Sandro Aldana, Jason Osantowski, Turner Hill (Dr. Cale Stolle)

  • 38 - FORCE CALCULATING BLOCKING SLED, Matt Antholz (Cale Stolle)

  • 39 - EFFECTS OF LIGHT INTENSITY ON CONVICT CICHLIDS, Drew McClellen, Russ Souchek (Russ Souchek)

  • 40 - NITRATE FILTRATION THROUGH WHEAT AND PEANUT GROWTH AT DIFFERENT DEPTHS, Colin Bramhall, Russ Souchek (Russ Souchek)

  • 41 - DEVELOPING A SENSOR AND USING SERS TO DETECT CYANIDE IN AQUEOUS SOLUTIONS, Catie Theiler (Chris Huber)

  • 42 - SYSTEM AVOIDANCE CODE, Jason Osantowski, Kieran Lynch (Chris Wentworth)

  • 43 - DNA RESTRUCTURING DONE BY CHROMATIN ARCHITECTURAL PROTEINS, Brandon Gannon (Brett Schofield)

  • 44 - EFFECTS OF ROOT EXUDATES FROM THREE ZEA MAYS INBRED LINES ON THE GROWTH OF TWO RHIZOSPHERE MICROBES, M. LUTEUS AND E. COLI, Davron Hanley, Tessa Durham Brooks (Tessa Durham Brooks)

  • 45 - SWING SLING, Turner Hill (Cale Stolle)

  • 46 - COMPARISON OF GROWTH RATES OF SUSPENDED AND BIOFILM CELLS OF PROTEUS MIRABILIS GROWN IN TSB, Michael Wieduwilt, Chris Wentworth (Chris Wentworth)

  • 47 - ARTHROBACTER AURESCENS TC1 BIOFILM GROWTH KINETICS IN A GLUCOSE+ATRAZINE MINIMAL MEDIA, Kate Grint, Chris Wentworth (Christopher Wentworth)

  • 48 - IDENTIFICATION OF QTL LINKED TO CORPUS CALLOSUM MORPHOLOGY, Kaitlyn Mahnke, Brea Murnan, Halle Weise, Perry Baltz, Jason Iltz, Davron Hanley (Erin Doyle)

  • 49 - IDENTIFICATION OF QTL LINKED TO OLFACTORY BULB SIZE, Jackie Lewis, Colin Bramhall, Alexis Fletcher, Makayla Rice, Jon Schleufer (Erin Doyle)

  • 50 - BIOREMEDIATION OF CONTAMINATED GROUNDWATER USING ARTHROBACTER AURESCENS TC1, Shingirayi Kamucheka, Chris Wentworth (Chris Wentworth)