Menu Flyout

Lincoln East, Brownell-Talbot Win Doane's triMATHlon Math Contest

Lincoln East, Brownell-Talbot Win Doane's triMATHlon Math Contest


Article Body


The 12th annual Doane triMATHlon Math Contest was held Thursday, Sept. 22, 2011, on Doane's Crete campus.

The participating high schools in the Division I competition were Bellevue East, Lincoln East, Lincoln Northeast, Lincoln Southeast, Lincoln Southwest, Norris, Omaha Central, Pius X, and Seward.

In Division II contest the schools were Archbishop Bergan, Bertrand, Brownell-Talbot, Deshler, Falls City High School, Harvard, Syracuse, Thayer Central and Weeping Water.

The math contest consisted of three stages.  The Extreme Team Challenge event included questions about bicyclists riding on Doane's campus.  The Individual Written Test was a 30-question, multiple-choice exam. The Math Bowl paired three-person teams in a quiz bowl tournament.

Division I Award Winners were as follows:

 Individual Written Test award winners were:  first place - Michael Liou, Lincoln East; second place - Trevor Savage, Bellevue East; third place  - Eric Weber, Lincoln East.  Honorable mention in the Written Test went to:  Drew Bakenhus, Ingrid Zhang, Curtis Dlouhy, and Jessica Qiu (all of Lincoln East), Kevin Feng (Lincoln Southeast), and Marika Svolos, Avery Zaleski, Ryan Goding, and Adam Lacroix (all of Omaha Central).

The Extreme Team Challenge award winners were:  first place - Omaha Central (Avery Zaleski, Marika Svolos, Ryan Goding), second place - Bellevue East (Trevor Savage, Nate Crawford, Ryan Boyland), third place - Lincoln East (Drew Bakenhus, Curtis Dlouhy, Michael Liou). 

The award winners for the Math Bowl were: first place - Lincoln East (Drew Bakenhus, Curtis Dlouhy, Michael Liou), second place - Bellevue East (Trevor Savage, Nate Crawford, Ryan Boyland), third place - Omaha Central (Adam Lacroix, Avery Zaleski, Marika Svolos).

The Overall Team Champion was Lincoln East, who was coached by Leona Penner.  Second and third places in the team competition were Omaha Central and Bellevue East, respectively.

Division II Award Winners were as follows: 

Individual Written Test award winners: first place - Thomas Fryklind, Archbishop Bergan; second place - Linda Liu, Brownell-Talbot; third place - Andrew Chen, Brownell-Talbot.  Honorable mention in the Written Test went to:  Jay Li, Sophia Wang, and Caravaggio Caniglia (all of Brownell-Talbot), Adam Duensing (Deshler), Austin Uden (Harvard) and Conner Bohlken and Shane Keslar (both of Syracuse).

The Extreme Team Challenge award winners were:  first place - Syracuse (Ashleigh Teten, Brittany Siepelmeier, Marty Kreifels), second place - Deshler (Josiah Burger, Riley Reinke, Adam Duensing), third place - Harvard (Paden Derr, Austin Uden, Alfonso Maciel). 

The award winners for the Math Bowl were: first place - Archbishop Bergan (T.J. Fryklind, Matt Jacobs, Jackson Mahrt); second place - Brownell-Talbot (Linda Liu, Caravaggio Caniglia, Jay Li); third place - Deshler (Josiah Burger, Charlie Buckles, Dana Dlouhy).

The Overall Team Champion was Brownell-Talbot coached by Beth Anderson.  Second and third places in the team competition were Deshler and Archbishop Bergan, respectively.

All individual award winners received medals or certificates, the Overall Team Winners received a trophy, and all participants received a triMATHlon T-shirt.

The contest was sponsored by the Doane College Mathematics Department, Doane Math Club and the Admissions Office.

The 13th annual Doane triMATHlon Math Contest is being planned for late September 2012.   Interested schools can contact Peggy Hart by e-mail (peg.hart@doane.edu).


Posted
by Rebecca Svec

on 9/29/2011 2:40:00 PM