Menu Flyout

Doane College Sponsors triMATHlon Math Contest

Doane College Sponsors triMATHlon Math Contest


Article Body

triMATHlon students working together on their math problemsLincoln East and Brownell-Talbott schools were the overall team champions at the seventh annual Doane triMATHlon Math Contest Sept. 28. 

Participating high schools in the Division I competition were Bellevue East, Bellevue West, Blair, Lincoln East, Lincoln Northeast, Lincoln Southeast, Omaha Central, and Pius X.  Division II included Harvard, Crete, Deshler, Falls City Public, Norris, Waverly, Thayer Central and Brownell-Talbot schools. 

Each team completed three stages in the contest: The Extreme Team Challenge included questions about a parabolic rope hanging across a lake and a giant 3-D grid system. The Individual Written Test was a 45 question, multiple-choice exam, while the Math Bowl paired three-person teams in a quiz bowl tournament.

The contest was sponsored by the Doane College Mathematics Department, Doane Math Club and the Office of Admission. The eighth annual Doane triMATHlon Math Contest is being planned for late September 2007.   Interested schools can contact Peggy Hart by e-mail at (Peg.Hart@Doane.edu).

2006 Award winners:

Division I

Individual Written Test:

1st - Alex Churchill, Lincoln East

2nd - Ben Kotopka, Pius X

3rd - Phuong Nguyen, Lincoln Northeast 

Extreme Team Challenge:

1st - Lincoln East (Alex Churchill, Alan Xu, Brady Gilg)

2nd - Lincoln Southeast (Eric Mooring, Tristan Williams, Adam Schwimmer)

3rd - Lincoln Northeast (Jay Carter, Trent Svehla, Phuong Nguyen)

Math Bowl:

1st - Lincoln East (Alex Churchill, Alan Xu, Jim Hao)

2nd - Lincoln Northeast (Phuong Nguyen, Ben Breckbill, Ryan Hill)

3rd - Pius X (Matt Shea, Ben Kotopka, Rio Kim)

The Overall Team Champion was Lincoln East, coached by Leona Penner.  Second and third places in the team competition went to Lincoln Northeast and Lincoln Southeast, respectively.

Division II

Individual Written Test:

1st (tie) - Jacob Bredthauer and Raphael Cherney, Brownell-Talbot

2nd - Chris Dessonville, Brownell-Talbot

3rd - Andrew Keralis, Norris

Extreme Team Challenge:

1st - Brownell-Talbot (Jacob Bredthauer, Raphael Cherney, Chris

        Dessonville)

2nd - Thayer Central (Samantha Hatfield, Jessica Kroll, Caleb Fangmeier)

3rd - Norris (Shane Lowe, Andrew Keralis, Alex Baruth)

Math Bowl:

1st - Brownell Talbot (Jacob Bredthauer, Raphael Cherney, Chris

        Dessonville)

2nd - Norris (Shane Lowe, Andrew Keralis, Alex Baruth)

3rd - Thayer Central (Samantha Hatfield, Caleb Fangmeier, Brock Raum).

The Overall Team Champion was Brownell-Talbot, coached by Beth Anderson.  Second and third places in the team competition went to Norris and Thayer Central, respectively.

The overall team winners received a trophy. All award winners received medals, and all participants received a triMATHlon T-shirt.


Posted
by Nancy Weyers

on 10/20/2006 12:15:00 PM

Categories

  • Crete