Menu Flyout

Fulbrights

Doane College has an impressive tradition of Fulbright Scholarship recipients, with 65 recipients in the last 63 years.

The Fulbright Program awards special scholarships to students, teachers and scholars each year to study, teach and conduct research at international sites.

The Fulbright Program began in 1946. It is sponsored by the U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, and has become the U.S. government’s flagship international exchange program, supported by the American people and partner countries around the world.

The following Doane graduates are listed with their majors and place of study:

1952 - John W. Bohi '52 (history), Graz and Vienna, Austria

1952 - Glenna Buck Reynolds '52 (English), Southampton, England

1953 - Donald Ziegler '50 (history), Munich, Germany

1955 - Lillian Albrecht Dudley '55 (music), Stuttgart, Germany

1961 - Janice Westover '61* (French), France

1967 - Edward G. Heilman '67 (history), Munster, Germany

1968 - Gaylen Kapperman '67 (math/German), Heidelberg, Germany

1972 - Patricia Williams '72 (philosophy), Tübingen, Germany

1973 - Michael J. Reid '73 (German history), Germany

1974 - Gregg H. Siewert '74 (English teaching), France

1974 - Jill Smith Beed '74 (history), Bonn, Germany

1975 - Gretchen Lerner Freeman '75 (music), Cologne, Germany

1976 - Ellen Bredemeier Hollis '76, (German), Kiel, West Germany

1978 - George Haskins '78 (history), University of Göttingen, Germany

1980 - David Blackmon '80 (history), Heidelberg, West Germany

1981 - Laura Olsen '81* (biology/math), University of Kiel, West Germany

1982 - John Juricek '82 (history), University of Kiel, West Germany

1984 - Anne Seipold Schlegel '84 (history), Freiburg, West Germany

1985 - Lance Lippold '85 (international studies/English), Osnabruck, West Germany

1986 - Mary Schumacher Herbertz '86 (natural science), Heidelberg, West Germany

1987 - Kay Bestol '87 (history/secondary education), University of Kiel, West Germany

1987 - John Quinn '87 (chemistry), Heidelberg, West Germany

1988 - Kent Grote '88 (economics), Bayreuth, West Germany

1989 - Kent Lewis '89 (economics), University of Mannheim, Germany

1989 - Leslie Working '89 (history), University of Bielefeld, Germany

1992 - MaLinda Henry '92 (biology), University of Göttingen, Germany

1992 - Nancy Berns '92 (sociology), Hamburg, Germany

1994 - Katherine Jordan Erickson '95 (political science), Germany

1995 - Heidi Kraus '95 (German), Salzburg, Austria

1995 - Brandon Kostman '95 (German/Spanish), Saxony, Germany

1996 - Heather Thompson '96 (chemistry/German), Germany

1996 - Shawn Huelle '96 (English/German), Germany

1997 - Jill Taylor Goertzen '97 (biology/German), Kiel, Germany 

1997 - Janell Anderson '97* (biology/French)

1998 - Chad Egger (biology), France

1999 - Lee Wilbur '99 (international studies/French/German), Korea (renewed 2000-01)

1999 - Kim Pavelka Bonifas '99 (biology/German), Bonn, Germany

2000 - Paul Barta '00 (political science/Spanish), Granada, Spain

2000 - Julie Mitchell '00 (German/business administration), Freiburg, Germany

2000 - Jacqueline Seitz '00*, France

2001 - Adrienne Bambach '01 (German/biology), Berlin, Germany

2002 - Jana Stangl '02 (English/French), Toulon, France

2002 - Ginger Starks '02 (German/history), Dresden, Germany

2003 - Megan Nicholson '03 (German/French), Tübingen, Germany

2004 - Aaron Hall '04 (German/political science/business administration), Potsdam, Germany

2004 - Kari Quammen '04 (French/English), Marseilles, France

2006 - Kamleh Shaban '06 (biology), Jordan

2007 - Emily Jordening '07 (German/Spanish), Germany

2008 - Mary Reimers '08 (music education), Germany

2009 - Audrey Brydl-Andrews '09 (elementary education/Spanish), Spain

2009 - Mike Guericke '09 (chemistry/German), Germany

2009 - Rachel Rasmussen '08 (history/Spanish), Germany

2010 - Kara Maize '09 (elementary education/Spanish), Spain

2010 - Tyler Jackman '09 (business administration/French), French Ministry of Education

2010 - Kristen Erthum '10 (political science/international studies), Egypt

2011 - Malissie Boyer '11 (German/English), Germany

2011 - Marcus Lyon '11 (German/biochemistry), Germany

2012 - Aprill Bodlak '12 (German/Spanish/English), Peru

2012 - Rachel Kluthe '12 (elementary education/Spanish), Spain

2013 - Ryan Corrigan '13 (environmental science/Spanish), India

2014 - Gentry Doane '14 (German/Spanish), Germany

2015 - Krista Couton '15 (music education), Taiwan

2015 - Maggie Hubbell '15 (German/French), Germany

2015 - Lizzie Sather '15 (elementary education), Turkey

2015 - Tyler Strobl '15 (elementary education), Brazil

* received scholarship but did not participate in program