Menu Flyout

Fulbrights

Doane College has an impressive tradition of Fulbright Scholarship recipients. Fulbright Scholarships are awarded each year to students, teachers, and scholars to study, teach and conduct research at international sites.

The Fulbright Program began in 1946.  It is sponsored by the U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, is the U.S. government’s flagship international exchange program and is supported by the people of the United States and partner countries around the world.

The following Doane graduates are listed with their majors and place of study:

1952 - John W. Bohi '52, history, Graz and Vienna, Austria

1952 - Glenna Buck Reynolds '52, English, Southampton, England

1953 - Donald Ziegler '50, history, Munich, Germany

1955 - Lillian Albrecht Dudley '55, music, Stuttgart, Germany

1961 - Janice Westover '61*, French, France

1967 - Edward G. Heilman '67, history, Munster, Germany

1968 - Gaylen Kapperman '67, math/German, Heidelberg, Germany

1972 - Patricia Williams '72, philosophy, Tubingen, Germany

1973 - Michael J. Reid '73, German history, Germany

1974 - Gregg H. Siewert '74, English teaching, France

1974 - Jill Smith Beed '74, history, Bonn, Germany

1975 - Gretchen Lerner Freeman '75, music, Cologne, Germany

1976 - Ellen Bredemeier Hollis '76, German, Kiel, West Germany

1978 - George Haskins '78, history, Univ. of Gottingen, Germany

1980 - David Blackmon '80, history, Heidelberg, West Germany

1981 - Laura Olsen '81*, biology/math, Univ. of Kiel, West Germany

1982 - John Juricek '82, history, Univ. Of Kiel, West Germany

1984 - Anne Seipold Schlegel '84, history, Freiburg, West Germany

1985 - Lance Lippold '85, international studies/English, Osnabruck, West Germany

1986 - Mary Schumacher Herbertz '86, natural science, Heidelberg, West Germany

1987 - Kay Bestol '87, history/secondary education, Univ. of Kiel, West Germany

1987 - John Quinn '87, chemistry, Heidelberg, West Germany

1988 - Kent Grote '88, economics, Bayreuth, West Germany

1989 - Kent Lewis '89, economics, Univ. of Mannheim, Germany

1989 - Leslie Working '89, history, Univ. of Bielefeld, Germany

1992 - MaLinda Henry '92, biology, Univ. of Gottingen, Germany

1992 - Nancy Berns '92, sociology, Hamburg, Germany

1994 - Katherine Jordan Erickson '95, political science, Germany

1995 - Heidi Kraus '95, German, Salzburg, Austria

1995 - Brandon Kostman '95, German and Spanish, Saxony, Germany

1996 - Heather Thompson '96, chemistry and German, Germany

1996 - Shawn Huelle '96, English and German, Germany

1997 - Jill Taylor Goertzen '97, biology and German, Kiel, Germany 

1997 - Janell Anderson '97*, biology and French

1998 - Chad Egger, biology, France

1999 - Lee Wilbur '99, international studies, French and German, Korea (renewed 2000-01)

1999 - Kim Pavelka Bonifas '99, biology and German, Bonn, Germany

2000 - Paul Barta '00, political science and Spanish, Granada, Spain

2000 - Julie Mitchell '00, German and business administration, Freiburg, Germany

2000 - Jacqueline Seitz '00*, France

2001 - Adrienne Bambach '01, German and biology, Berlin, Germany

2002 - Jana Stangl '02, English and French, Toulon, France

2002 - Ginger Starks '02, German and history, Dresden, Germany

2003 - Megan Nicholson '03, German and French, Tubingen, Germany

2004 - Aaron Hall '04, German, political science and business administration, Potsdam, Germany

2004 - Kari Quammen '04, French and English, Marseilles, France

2006 - Kamleh Shaban '06, Biology, Jordan

2007 - Emily Jordening '07, German and Spanish, Germany

2008 - Mary Reimers '08, Music Education, Germany

2009 - Audrey Brydl-Andrews '09, Elementary Education and Spanish, Spain

2009 - Mike Guericke '09, chemistry/German, Germany

2009 - Rachel Rasmussen, '08, history/Spanish, Germany

2010 - Kara Maize, '09, Elementary Education and Spanish, Spain

2010 - Tyler Jackman, '09, Business Administration and French, French Ministry of Education

2010 - Kristen Erthum, '10, Political Science and International Studies, Egypt

2011 - Malissie Boyer, '11, German and English, Germany

2011 - Marcus Lyon, '11, German and Biochemistry, Germany

2012 - Aprill Bodlak '12, German, Spanish, and English, Peru

2012 - Rachel Kluthe '12, Elementary Education and Spanish, Spain

2013 - Ryan Corrigan '13, Environmental Science and Spanish, India

2014 - Gentry Doane '14, German and Spanish, Germany

2015 - Krista Couton '15, Music Education, Taiwan

2015 - Maggie Hubbell '15, German and French, Germany

2015 - Lizzie Sather '15, Elementary Education, Turkey

2015 - Tyler Strobl '15, Elementary Education, Brazil

* received scholarship but did not participate in program