Menu Flyout

Doane Builder Award

The Doane Builder Award is presented to alumni (preferably graduates) who have distinguished themselves and Doane through outstanding achievement, professional accomplishments, community service and their relationship with the college.  This is considered the highest award an alumnus of the college can receive. (generally given each year)

Award Date Last Name First Name Maiden Class Year City State
1958 Hanford Gertrude Hanford 1911    
1958 Leavitt Frederick   1895    
1959 Avery May Belle Bennett 1891, 1887H    
1959 Brown Gertrude Brown 1911S    
1960 Craig Alta May Craig 1905    
1960 Oleson Loyd   1935    
1961 Goodall Clarice McLeod 1914    
1961 Pallett James   1930    
1962 Balzer Alice Bromwell 1924    
1962 Dickinson Elton   1912    
1963 Dawes Frank   1913    
1963 Osterhout Milo   1937    
1964 Barstow Louise Barstow 1914    
1964 Bauer John   1904    
1964 Clarke Oscar   1939    
1965 Noyce Ralph   1915, 1911H    
1965 Reeves Harold   1940    
1966 Curtis Helen Perry 1911, 1906H    
1966 Franta Allen   1941    
1966 Harvey Alice Harvey 1916    
1967 Lothrop Edna Cobb 1909    
1967 Lothrop John   1908    
1967 Moore Omar   1942    
1968 Glass Faye Campbell 1943 Crete NE
1968 Wertz Florence Noyce 1918, 1913H    
1969 Conklin William   1944 Mitchellville MD
1969 Wheeler Wayne   1944    
1970 Aller Dudley   1920    
1970 Oswald John   1943    
1970 Tyler Harry   1920    
1971 Buck Kathryn Buck 1936    
1971 Kolouch Fred   1936    
1971 Wiebe Gerhart   1933    
1972 Gottschalg Melvin   1947    
1972 Gregory Annadora Gregory 1915    
1972 Platt Louise Kinney 1922    
1972 Ross Francis   1922    
1973 Hawkins Paul   1938    
1973 Kellner Clarence   1938    
1973 Youngscap Alice Anderson 1923    
1974 Gettinger Paul   1949 Merom IN
1974 Higginbotham Edward   1924    
1975 Alfred Norris   1940    
1975 Aron Lucille Beals 1927    
1975 Aron Thomas   1925    
1975 Nuernberger Wilfred   1950    
1976 Blatter Roger   1916    
1976 Haylett Ward   1926    
1976 Triplett Sarah Triplett 1926    
1977 Denney James   1950    
1977 Kraemer Ruth Kraemer 1927    
1977 Laase LeRoy   1927    
1978 Rinne James   1953    
1978 Tarr Betty Suchanek 1948 David City NE
1978 Tarr Jack   1948    
1978 Welch Ronald   1928    
1979 Campbell Donald   1934    
1979 Pallesen Charles   1959 Lincoln NE
1979 Pallesen Lorraine Sysel 1959 Lincoln NE
1980 Dudley Lillian Albrecht 1955 Crete NE
1980 Hannaford Jack   1950    
1980 Lauritsen Walter   1930    
1981 Graham C.   1931    
1981 Hawkes Mary Hawkes 1956 Brattleboro VT
1981 Shoemaker Honor Richards 1939    
1981 Smith Donald   1931    
1982 Klingler Eugene   1957 Manhattan KS
1982 Richards Francis   1932    
1983 Church Irene Mortensen 1933    
1983 Rall Reinhold   1933    
1984 Bruning James   1959 Athens OH
1984 Cowan Deborah Janes 1959    
1984 Hawlick Garfield   1934    
1985 Cassel Jean Cassel 1935    
1985 Marvin Robert   1935    
1985 Miller Rowena Adams 1935 Crete NE
1986 Booth Audrey Booth 1945 Chapel Hill NC
1986 Collett Alyce Hokuf 1936    
1987 Albrecht Louis   1948    
1987 Aldrich Margaret Aldrich 1931    
1988 Bastian James   1950    
1988 Clarke Samuel   1947    
1988 Dredla Alberta Dredla 1926    
1988 Mawhinney Melvin   1938    
1989 Huffman Madison   1936    
1989 Meyerle Hilary   1939    
1989 Moore Carroll   1939    
1990 Bell Vernon   1950    
1990 Cass Marjorie Cass 1930    
1991 Sanderson Bernice Dredla 1935    
1991 Johnson Arnold   1941 Arvada CO
1991 Lothrop Alene Kohl 1951 Crete NE
1991 Lothrop Franklin   1951    
1992 Leigh Richard   1952 Rome GA
1992 Mayer Arthur   1942    
1992 Mayer Elizabeth Welty 1941 Phoenix AZ
1992 Reeves Lloyd   1952 Crete NE
1993 McGrath Charlotte Balzer 1943    
1993 McGrath James   1943 Redmond WA
1993 Sinkula William   1952 Cincinnati OH
1994 Dukes Margaret Malony 1939    
1994 Nyrop Donald   1934    
1994 Tarr Donald   1954    
1995 Fogle Dorothy Brandy 1940    
1995 Klosterman John   1958 David City NE
1995 Yost John   1945    
1996 Boutwell Luther   1936    
1996 Dudley Richard   1956 Crete NE
1996 Hawkins Jean McVicker 1941 Rockville MD
1997 Bell George   1950 Bloomington IN
1997 Daniels Marion   1947 Machias ME
1997 English Fanita Blumberg 1942 San Mateo CA
1998 Hopkins Shirley Van Kirk 1948    
1998 Mastera James   1987L, 1996A Lincoln NE
1998 Sack Eleanor MacKenzie 1948 Crete NE
1999 Petersen Allison Daniel 1978 Walton NE
1999 Taylor Frank   1949 Littleton CO
1999 Taylor Marion Olsen 1949 Littleton CO
2000 Richoux Henry   1947, V12    
2001 Barker Charlene Wasserbauer 1960 Littleton CO
2001 Barker Jack   1961 Littleton CO
2001 Haack Annetta Morton 1950 Rio Verde AZ
2001 Haack Robert   1951 Rio Verde AZ
2001 Richoux Patricia Platt 1949 Port Townsend WA
2002 Best Anne Dedrick 1962 Aurora CO
2002 Best Raymond   1961 Aurora CO
2002 Olsen Ruth Ross 1953 Mequon WI
2002 Olsen Walter   1952    
2003 Mekota John   1943 Crete NE
2003 Plessman Vernelle Niemann 1943 Lincoln NE
2003 Tidball John   1943 Lincoln NE
2004 Sibert Frank     Kearney NE
2004 Sibert Shirley Whitaker 1949 Kearney NE
2004 Slate Arch   1950, V5 Carlsbad NM
2004 Slate Neldea Shoup 1949 Carlsbad NM
2005 Brown Frederic   1959 Crete NE
2006 Khouri Debra Solomon 1971 Oriental NC
2006 Khouri Ibrahim   1970 Oriental NC
2006 Takami Toshihiro   1956 Tochigi-Ken  
2007 Kalal Ellen Marek 1952 Boulder CO
2007 Marek Donald   1951 West Des Moines IA
2007 Marek Leo   1949    
2007 Marek Sharon     West Des Moines IA
2007 Yokel Doris     West Des Moines IA
2007 Yokel Wayne   1953    
2008 Sloan Dale   1946, V12 Springfield IL
2008 Ziegler Donald   1950    
2008 Ziegler Glennys Tyser 1950 Crete NE
2009 Chapman Joseph   1952 Blair NE
2009 Chapman Nancy Miller 1958 Blair NE
2009 Fridrich Kenneth   1959 Tucson AZ
2010 Kahle Gerald   1951 Holiday Island AR
2010 Kahle Vivian Nerud 1951 Holiday Island AR
2010 Osterhout Martha Miller 1960    
2011 Hood Janet Heilman 1965 Normal IL
2011 Hood Wallace   1964 Normal IL
2012 Barker Verlyn   1952 Denver CO
2013 Vasak Helen Sysel 1958 Santa Monica CA
2013 Vasak Richard   1957 Santa Monica CA
2014 Cisler Terry   1967 Janesville WI